School Trippers

School Trippers School Trippers

The North County Transit District (NCTD) runs “school tripper” BREEZE bus service to schools that are operating in-person during the school year. They are put in place in lieu of school bus service to act as a means of transportation for school age riders to get to and from elementary, middle, and high schools along the route.

In an effort to reduce the necessary bus trips along certain routes, these school tripper runs will only run to schools that resume regular in-person activity. See below for updates to the BREEZE school tripper routes.

 

School tripper routes that are back in service:

King Middle School (311)

  • Monday-Friday 311 SB
    • San Luis Rey Transit Center: 7:01 am
    • Douglas Dr and Vandergrift Bl: 7:04 am
    • Douglas Dr and N River Rd: 7:13 am
    • Mission Ave and El Camino Real: 7:25 am
    • Rancho Del Oro and Via Rancho Rd (El Camino HS): 7:37 am
    • Rancho Del Oro SPRINTER Station: 7:48 am
  • Tuesday-Friday 311 NB
    • Rancho Del Oro SPRINTER Station: 2:42 pm
    • Rancho Del Oro and Via Rancho Rd (El Camino HS): 3:00 pm
    • Mission Ave and El Camino Real: 3:11 pm
    • Douglas Dr and N River Rd: 3:25 pm
    • Douglas Dr and Vandergrift Bl: 3:33 pm
    • San Luis Rey Transit Center: 3:41 pm
  • Monday 311 NB
    • Rancho Del Oro SPRINTER Station: 1:40 pm
    • Rancho Del Oro and Via Rancho Rd (El Camino HS): 1:58 pm
    • Mission Ave and El Camino Real: 2:09 pm
    • Douglas Dr and N River Rd: 2:23 pm
    • Douglas Dr and Vandergrift Bl: 2:31 pm
    • San Luis Rey Transit Center: 2:39 pm

 

El Camino High School (311 & 313)

  • Monday-Friday 311 SB
    • San Luis Rey Transit Center: 7:34 am
    • Douglas Dr and Vandergrift Bl: 7:37 am
    • Douglas Dr and N River Rd: 7:46 am
    • Mission Ave and El Camino Real: 7:58 am
    • Rancho Del Oro and Via Rancho Rd (El Camino HS): 8:10 am
    • Rancho Del Oro SPRINTER Station: 8:21 am
  • Wednesday 311 NB
    • Rancho Del Oro SPRINTER Station: 2:42 pm
    • Rancho Del Oro and Via Rancho Rd (El Camino HS): 3:00 pm
    • Mission Ave and El Camino Real: 3:11 pm
    • Douglas Dr and N River Rd: 3:25 pm
    • Douglas Dr and Vandergrift Bl: 3:33 pm
    • San Luis Rey Transit Center: 3:41 pm
  • Monday – Friday 313 WB
    • San Luis Rey Transit Center: 7:55 am
    • Rancho Del Oro and Via Rancho Rd (El Camino HS): 8:10 am
  • Wednesday 313 EB
    • Rancho Del Oro and Via Rancho Rd (El Camino HS): 3:00 pm
    • San Luis Rey Transit Center: 3:26 pm

 

Sage Creek High School (309 & 323)

  • Monday-Friday 309 NB
    • El Camino Real and Leucadia Bl: 7:45 am
    • El Camino Real and Gateway Rd: 7:58 am
    • College Bl and Cannon Rd: 8:10 am
  • Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 309 SB
    • College Bl and Cannon Rd: 3:40 pm
    • El Camino Real and Gateway Rd: 3:49 pm
    • El Camino Real and Leucadia Bl: 4:04 pm
    • Encinitas Station: 4:25 pm
  • Wednesday 309 SB
    • College Bl and Cannon Rd: 2:40 pm
    • El Camino Real and Gateway Rd: 2:49 pm
    • El Camino Real and Leucadia Bl: 3:04 pm
    • Encinitas Station: 3:25 pm
  • Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 323 EB (also serves Carlsbad High School)
    • College Bl and Cannon Rd: 3:40 pm
    • Carlsbad High School: 3:49 pm
    • Plaza Camino Real Transit Center: 3:57 pm
    • Carlsbad Village Dr and Santa Clara Way: 4:04 pm
    • Emerald Dr and West Dr: 4:24 pm
    • Oceanside Bl and Avenida Del Oro WB: 4:28 pm
    • VA Clinic: 4:32 pm
    • Oceanside Bl and Avenida Del Oro EB: 4:45 pm
  • Wednesday 323 EB
    • College Bl and Cannon Rd: 2:40 pm
    • Carlsbad High School: 2:49 pm
    • Plaza Camino Real Transit Center: 2:57 pm
    • Carlsbad Village Dr and Santa Clara Way: 3:04 pm
    • Emerald Dr and West Dr: 3:24 pm
    • Oceanside Bl and Avenida Del Oro WB: 3:28 pm
    • VA Clinic: 3:32 pm
    • Oceanside Bl and Avenida Del Oro EB: 3:45 pm
  • Monday – Friday 323 WB (Also serves Carlsbad High School)
    • Oceanside Blvd and Avenida Del Oro: 7:15 am
    • Emerald Dr and West Dr: 7:21 am
    • Carlsbad Village Dr and Santa Clara Wy: 7:36 am
    • Plaza Camino Real: 7:52 am
    • Carlsbad High School: 8:04 am
    • Cannon Rd and College Blvd: 8:15 am

 

Rancho Buena Vista High School (332)

  • Monday – Thursday 332 EB
    • Vista Transit Center: 7:51 am
    • Melrose Dr and Longhorn Dr: 8:04 am
    • Rancho Buena Vista High School: 8:10 am
  • Friday 332 EB
    • Vista Transit Center: 6:48 am
    • Melrose Dr and Longhorn Dr: 7:02 am
    • Rancho Buena Vista High School: 7:10 am
  • Monday – Friday 332 WB
    • Rancho Buena Vista High School: 2:40 pm
    • Melrose Dr and Longhorn Dr: 2:43 pm
    • Vista Transit Center: 3:17 pm

 

Rancho Minerva Middle School (334)

  • Tuesday- Friday 334 EB
    • S Santa Fe Av and Monte Vista Dr: 7:53 am
    • N Santa Fe Av and Vista Village Dr: 8:03 am
    • Williams St and Vale Terrace: 8:13 am
    • Rancho Minerva Middle School: 8:20am
  • Monday – Friday 334 WB
    • Rancho Minerva Middle School: 3:18 pm
    • Williams St and Vista Way: 3:25 pm
    • N Santa Fe Av and Vista Village Dr: 3:40 pm
    • S Santa Fe Av and Monte Vista Dr: 3:47 pm
  • Monday 334 EB
    • S Santa Fe Av and Monte Vista Dr: 8:53 am
    • N Santa Fe Av and Vista Village Dr: 9:03 am
    • Williams St and Vale Terrace: 9:13 am
    • Rancho Minerva Middle School: 9:20 am

 

Mission Hills High School (305)

  • Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday 305 EB
    • Palomar College Transit Center: 7:56 am
    • Mission Rd and San Marcos Bl: 8:03 am
    • Mission Rd and Auto Park Wy: 8:12 am
    • Escondido Transit Center: 8:24 am
  • Tuesday 305 EB
    • Palomar College Transit Center: 8:42 am
    • Mission Rd and San Marcos Bl: 8:49 am
    • Mission Rd and Auto Park Wy: 8:58 am
    • Escondido Transit Center: 9:10 am
  • Monday – Friday 305 WB
    • Mission Rd and Nordahl Rd: 3:23 pm
    • Mission Rd and Woodward Rd: 3:35 pm
    • Palomar College Transit Center: 3:44 pm
    • S Santa Fe Av and Buena Creek Rd: 4:01 pm
    • S Santa Fe Av and Civic Center Dr: 4:08 pm
    • Vista Transit Center: 4:18 pm

 

San Marcos Middle School (305)

  • Wednesday 305 WB
    • Mission Rd and Nordahl Rd: 1:21 pm
    • Mission Rd and Woodward Rd: 1:29 pm
    • Palomar College Transit Center: 1:38 pm
    • S Santa Fe Av and Buena Creek Rd: 1:49 pm
    • S Santa Fe Av and Civic Center Dr: 1:56 pm
    • Vista Transit Center: 2:04 pm
  • Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 305 WB
    • Mission Rd and Nordahl Rd: 2:22 pm
    • Mission Rd and Woodward Rd: 2:30 pm
    • Palomar College Transit Center: 2:39 pm
    • S Santa Fe Av and Buena Creek Rd: 2:53 pm
    • S Santa Fe Av and Civic Center Dr: 3:00 pm
    • Vista Transit Center: 3:13 pm

 

San Marcos High School (445)

  • Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday 445 WB
    • Palomar College Transit Center: 8:01 am
    • San Marcos Bl and Rancho Santa Fe Rd: 8:15 am
  • Monday – Friday 445 EB
    • San Marcos Bl and Rancho Santa Fe Rd: 3:30 pm
    • Palomar College Transit Center: 3:42 pm
  • Tuesday 445 WB
    • Palomar College Transit Center: 8:39 am
    • San Marcos Bl and Rancho Santa Fe Rd: 8:53 am

 

Del Lago Academy (308)

  • Monday – Friday 308 SB
    • Escondido Transit Center: 8:04 am
    • Valley Pkwy and Avenida Del Diablo: 8:11 am
    • Del Lago Academy: 8:16 am
  • Monday – Friday 308 NB
    • Del Lago Academy: 3:42 pm
    • Valley Pkwy and Avenida Del Diablo: 3:44 pm
    • Escondido Transit Center: 3:52 pm

 

Orange Glen High School (354)

  • Monday – Friday 354 EB
    • Escondido Transit Center: 7:44 am
    • Mission Av and Fig St: 7:52 am
    • Midway Dr and Washington Av: 8:03 am
    • Glen ridge Rd and Vulcan Pl: 8:10 am
  • Monday 354 WB
    • Glen ridge Rd and Vulcan Pl: 2:40 pm
    • Midway Dr and Washington Av: 2:49 pm
    • Mission Av and Fig St: 2:59 pm
    • Escondido Transit Center: 3:09 pm
  • Tuesday – Friday 354 WB
    • Glen ridge Rd and Vulcan Pl: 3:35 pm
    • Midway Dr and Washington Av: 3:44 pm
    • Mission Av and Fig St: 3:54 pm
    • Escondido Transit Center: 4:06 pm