Special COASTER Train for Rock ‘n’ Roll Marathon

DB cropped scaled

4 a.m. COASTER train will run and get racers to the starting line on time 

Oceanside, CA – Tens of thousands of runners and spectators will be hitting the streets of San Diego this Sunday for the Rock ‘n’ Roll Marathon, and the North County Transit District (NCTD) is helping to get them to the starting line. A 4 a.m. special service COASTER train will run Sunday, October 24, making stops along the route from Oceanside to San Diego.

The train will depart the Oceanside Transit Center at 4 a.m. and make its way down the coast to its destination at Santa Fe Depot, in downtown San Diego, arriving by 5:01 a.m.

The Rock ‘n’ Roll Marathon COASTER train (C678) schedule is as follows:

 

Oceanside                             4:00 a.m.


Carlsbad                                4:07 a.m.


Poinsettia                              4:12 a.m.


Encinitas                               4:18 a.m.


Solana Beach                       4:24 a.m.


Sorrento Valley                   4:33 a.m.


Old Town                               4:54 a.m.


San Diego                              5:01 a.m.

 

A COASTER pass can be purchased ahead of time through the PRONTO app found on our PRONTO website, or at a COASTER station ticket machine on the day of departure. A regularly scheduled COASTER train will be available to bring runners home afterwards.

Both the marathon and half marathon will begin at 6:45 a.m. at Sixth Ave and Quince St at Balboa Park. For event information, visit the Rock ’n’ Roll San Diego website.